• Register
Welcome to Minecraft Help - Questions & Answers

Here you can ask Minecraft related questions or help other players by answering their questions.
Community driven website maintained by Minecraft Servers - A list with thousands of playable servers for Minecraft.

We recommend Mojangs new official bug tracker, letting them know about errors, will help speed up development to close bugs. Visit at Minecraft Bug Tracker

How do I get players to my Minecraft Server?

+1 vote
My friend and I have a great time on my server, but we would like to get other people to join also - where do I get in contact with players looking for a great server?
asked Jun 2, 2012 in Minecraft Servers by Minecrafter (580 points)
  

5 Answers

+1 vote

You can put on a website that has other minecraft servers and maybe more and more people will join. I  go to http://minecraft-server-list.com and find server's.

answered Jun 3, 2012 by anonymous
edited Jun 3, 2012
+1 vote

I get most of my new players from minecraft-server-list.com - but a website and forum is a good idea to keep players motivated and come back. Many will check up on the server while they are in school or work through the website

answered Jun 3, 2012 by anonymous
0 votes

You can also register your server on Minecraft Multiplayer: http://minecraft-mp.com

 

answered Jun 3, 2012 by MinecraftMultiplayer (190 points)
0 votes
In minecraftservers.net
answered Jun 4, 2012 by Razor (190 points)
+1 vote
Do as we do and have your users vote for your server on the big server listing sites.

Example: http://minecraft.dk/voting
answered Jun 5, 2012 by GISP (850 points)