• Register
Welcome to Minecraft Help - Questions & Answers

Here you can ask Minecraft related questions or help other players by answering their questions.
Community driven website maintained by Minecraft Servers - A list with thousands of playable servers for Minecraft.

We recommend Mojangs new official bug tracker, letting them know about errors, will help speed up development to close bugs. Visit at Minecraft Bug Tracker

How can I get diamonds without mining or caving

0 votes
asked Jun 27, 2012 in Gameplay by anonymous
edited Jun 28, 2012
  

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
In single-player mode, you can set your game mode to Creative and fill your inventory with diamonds. In survival mode it's (obviously) impossible to do what you ask.
answered Jul 2, 2012 by sehrgut42 (6,390 points)
selected Jul 15, 2012 by miklvy
–2 votes
Try mining or caving at around Y = 15 or lower! You can see your height when you press F3 while ingame
answered Jun 27, 2012 by anonymous